Income tax calculators50 states and DCTax years 2026 and 2025
State income tax calculator
On a $75,000 salary, state income tax in 2026 ranges from $0 in 9 states to $5,062 in Oregon.15 states tax wages at one flat rate; the rest use brackets. The lowest tax among states that tax wages is in North Dakota ($203). Pick a state for its calculator, take-home pay and where the money goes.
State income tax on a $75,000 salary
Oregon takes the most from a $75,000 salary; 9 states take nothing
Single filer, 2026 rules, wages only. Click a state for its calculator.
AL$3,126AK$0AZ$1,472AR$2,390CA$2,775CO$2,592CT$3,475DE$3,609DC$3,428FL$0GA$2,994HI$3,896ID$2,867IL$3,568IN$2,183IA$2,198KS$3,385KY$2,507LA$1,864ME$3,881MD$3,199MA$3,530MI$2,937MN$3,577MS$2,268MO$2,534MT$2,877NE$2,533NV$0NH$0NJ$2,596NM$2,359NY$3,453NC$2,484ND$203OH$1,287OK$2,830OR$5,062PA$2,302RI$2,196SC$2,657SD$0TN$0TX$0UT$3,147VT$2,490VA$3,498WA$0WV$2,680WI$2,944WY$0
No income taxMore tax
Calculated from each state's 2026 rules (sources on each state page).
Every state
Single filer, 2026 rules. Click a heading to sort.
| State | 2026 structure | Top rate | Tax on $50k | Tax on $75k | Tax on $100k | Take-home on $75k |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | graduated, 2% to 5% | 5% | $2,069 | $3,126 | $4,102 | $58,466 |
| Alaska | no tax on wages | none | $0 | $0 | $0 | $61,592 |
| Arizona | flat 2.5% | 2.5% | $848 | $1,472 | $2,098 | $60,120 |
| Arkansas | graduated, up to 3.9% | 3.9% | $1,415 | $2,390 | $3,687 | $59,203 |
| California | graduated, 1% to 12.3% | 12.3% | $1,040 | $2,775 | $5,055 | $57,843 |
| Colorado | flat 4.4% | 4.4% | $1,492 | $2,592 | $3,692 | $59,001 |
| Connecticut | graduated, 2% to 6.99% | 6.99% | $1,800 | $3,475 | $4,975 | $58,118 |
| Delaware | graduated, 2.2% to 6.6% | 6.6% | $2,098 | $3,609 | $5,259 | $57,984 |
| District of Columbia | graduated, 4% to 10.75% | 10.75% | $1,834 | $3,428 | $5,532 | $58,164 |
| Florida | no tax on wages | none | $0 | $0 | $0 | $61,592 |
| Georgia | flat 4.99% | 4.99% | $1,746 | $2,994 | $4,242 | $58,598 |
| Hawaii | graduated, 1.4% to 11% | 11% | $2,025 | $3,896 | $5,796 | $57,696 |
| Idaho | flat 5.3% above a 0% band | 5.3% | $1,542 | $2,867 | $4,192 | $58,726 |
| Illinois | flat 4.95% | 4.95% | $2,330 | $3,568 | $4,805 | $58,025 |
| Indiana | flat 2.95% | 2.95% | $1,446 | $2,183 | $2,920 | $59,410 |
| Iowa | flat 3.8% | 3.8% | $1,248 | $2,198 | $3,148 | $59,394 |
| Kansas | graduated, 5.2% to 5.58% | 5.58% | $1,990 | $3,385 | $4,780 | $58,207 |
| Kentucky | flat 3.5% | 3.5% | $1,632 | $2,507 | $3,382 | $59,085 |
| Louisiana | flat 3% | 3% | $1,114 | $1,864 | $2,614 | $59,729 |
| Maine | graduated, 5.8% to 7.15% | 7.15% | $2,193 | $3,881 | $5,654 | $57,712 |
| Maryland | graduated, 2% to 6.5% | 6.5% | $2,011 | $3,199 | $4,386 | $58,394 |
| Massachusetts | graduated, 5% to 9% | 9% | $2,280 | $3,530 | $4,780 | $58,062 |
| Michigan | flat 4.25% | 4.25% | $1,874 | $2,937 | $3,999 | $58,656 |
| Minnesota | graduated, 5.35% to 9.85% | 9.85% | $1,877 | $3,577 | $5,277 | $58,016 |
| Mississippi | flat 4% above a 0% band | 4% | $1,268 | $2,268 | $3,268 | $59,324 |
| Missouri | graduated, 2% to 4.7% | 4.7% | $1,368 | $2,534 | $3,670 | $59,059 |
| Montana | graduated, 4.7% to 5.65% | 5.65% | $1,593 | $2,877 | $4,289 | $58,716 |
| Nebraska | graduated, 2.46% to 4.55% | 4.55% | $1,395 | $2,533 | $3,670 | $59,060 |
| Nevada | no tax on wages | none | $0 | $0 | $0 | $61,592 |
| New Hampshire | no tax on wages | none | $0 | $0 | $0 | $61,592 |
| New Jersey | graduated, 1.4% to 10.75% | 10.75% | $1,215 | $2,596 | $4,180 | $58,996 |
| New Mexico | graduated, 1.5% to 5.9% | 5.9% | $1,184 | $2,359 | $3,569 | $59,233 |
| New York | graduated, 3.9% to 10.9% | 10.9% | $2,103 | $3,453 | $4,860 | $58,140 |
| North Carolina | flat 3.99% | 3.99% | $1,486 | $2,484 | $3,481 | $59,109 |
| North Dakota | graduated, 1.95% to 2.5% | 2.5% | $0 | $203 | $691 | $61,389 |
| Ohio | flat 2.75% above a 0% band | 2.75% | $600 | $1,287 | $1,981 | $60,306 |
| Oklahoma | graduated, 2.5% to 4.5% | 4.5% | $1,704 | $2,830 | $3,954 | $58,763 |
| Oregon | graduated, 4.75% to 9.9% | 9.9% | $3,211 | $5,062 | $7,177 | $56,531 |
| Pennsylvania | flat 3.07% | 3.07% | $1,535 | $2,302 | $3,070 | $59,290 |
| Rhode Island | graduated, 3.75% to 5.99% | 5.99% | $1,258 | $2,196 | $3,148 | $59,397 |
| South Carolina | 1.99% or 5.21% (two brackets) | 5.21% | $999 | $2,657 | $4,244 | $58,935 |
| South Dakota | no tax on wages | none | $0 | $0 | $0 | $61,592 |
| Tennessee | no tax on wages | none | $0 | $0 | $0 | $61,592 |
| Texas | no tax on wages | none | $0 | $0 | $0 | $61,592 |
| Utah | flat 4.5% | 4.5% | $1,697 | $3,147 | $4,500 | $58,445 |
| Vermont | graduated, 3.35% to 8.75% | 8.75% | $1,241 | $2,490 | $4,140 | $59,103 |
| Virginia | graduated, 2% to 5.75% | 5.75% | $2,061 | $3,498 | $4,936 | $58,094 |
| Washington | no tax on wages | none | $0 | $0 | $0 | $61,592 |
| West Virginia | graduated, 2.22% to 4.82% | 4.82% | $1,521 | $2,680 | $3,885 | $58,912 |
| Wisconsin | graduated, 3.5% to 7.65% | 7.65% | $1,577 | $2,944 | $4,428 | $58,649 |
| Wyoming | no tax on wages | none | $0 | $0 | $0 | $61,592 |
Where the tax on $75,000 fell in 2026
Single filer, 2026 against 2025 rules.
| State | 2025 | 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Montana | $3,243 | $2,877 | −$366 |
| Kentucky | $2,869 | $2,507 | −$362 |
| South Carolina | $2,958 | $2,657 | −$301 |
| Georgia | $3,270 | $2,994 | −$276 |
| Hawaii | $4,170 | $3,896 | −$274 |
| Nebraska | $2,804 | $2,533 | −$271 |
| Mississippi | $2,495 | $2,268 | −$227 |
| Oklahoma | $3,025 | $2,830 | −$195 |
| North Carolina | $2,646 | $2,484 | −$162 |
| New York | $3,520 | $3,453 | −$67 |
| Wisconsin | $2,985 | $2,944 | −$42 |
| Indiana | $2,220 | $2,183 | −$37 |
Questions and answers
- Which states have no income tax?
- 9: Alaska, Florida, Nevada, New Hampshire, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Washington, Wyoming. Washington taxes some capital gains but not wages; New Hampshire's tax on interest and dividends ended in 2025.
- Which state has the highest income tax?
- On a $75,000 salary, Oregon ($5,062), then Hawaii ($3,896) and Maine ($3,881). By top rate, California's 13.3% (on income over $1 million) is the highest.
- Which states cut income tax in 2026?
- On a $75,000 salary the 2026 tax is lower than in 2025 in 27 states, most of all in Montana ($366 less), Kentucky ($362 less), South Carolina ($301 less).
- How is state income tax calculated here?
- For each state: wages, minus the state's standard deduction and personal exemptions (or its own versions), taxed at its 2026 or 2025 rates, minus personal exemption credits, with the state's phase-outs and recapture rules. Dependents, other credits and local taxes are not included.
Related
- Your federal tax receiptcalculator
- Where do my state taxes go?50 states
- Federal taxes paid by stateper person
Sources and notes
- Tax Foundation, State Individual Income Tax Rates and Brackets, 2026, checked against state revenue departments' forms and notices; each state page lists its sources and any differences.
- Wages only; single filer unless stated; standard deduction or the state's equivalent; personal exemptions and exemption credits; no dependents, other credits or local taxes.
- Page built 2026-10-09.